CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. John Patrick Engelmann
Hadley Products
2851 Prairie Street
Grandville, MI 49418

RE: The tariff classification of valves for air horn systems of unspecified origin

Dear Mr. Engelmann:

In your letter dated December 15, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are five different installation kits for installing valves for air control in truck and bus pneumatic horn systems.

Kit H00550A consists of an electrically-operated solenoid valve to control the flow of air into a commercial truck or bus air horn. This item comes complete with two electrical connectors, three brass fittings specifically purposed to connect air line(s) to the valve, and a small plastic washer. This valve kit is designed to be mounted remote between the air supply reservoir and the air horn assembly.

Kit H00550B consists of an electrically-operated solenoid valve to control the flow of air into a commercial truck or bus air horn. This item comes complete with two electrical connectors, three brass fittings, and a small plastic washer. This valve kit is designed to be mounted directly on the air supply reservoir, and control air flow into the air horn assembly. Kit H00550C consists of an electrically-operated solenoid valve to control the flow of air into a commercial truck or bus air horn. This item comes complete with two electrical connectors, two brass fittings, and a small plastic washer. This valve kit is designed to be mounted directly on the air horn assembly to control the air flow.

Kit H0075NS is a manually-operated lanyard valve to control the flow of air into a commercial truck or bus air horn. This item comes complete with a brass fitting and plastic washer for regulating the air flow from the vehicle’s air supply into the air horn assembly.

Kit H00755VE is a manually-operated lanyard valve to control the flow of air into a commercial truck or bus air horn. This item comes complete with two brass fittings and a plastic washer for regulating the air flow from the vehicle’s air supply into the air horn assembly. This kit is designed to be mounted remotely from the driver. The applicable subheading for all the subject installation kits will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves for pneumatic transmissions. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division